KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

flow requirements

French translation: le débit requis/recommandé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flow requirements
French translation:le débit requis/recommandé
Entered by: NancyLynn

19:09 Jan 31, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flow requirements
Excessive pitting and erosion on the inside of the copper tube may be caused by too much water velocity through the tubes and is not covered by the appliance manufacturer’s warranty (see System Temperature Rise Chart on page xx for flow requirements).
NancyLynn
Canada
le débit requis/recomandé
Explanation:
Par "*le* débit", je sous-entends "la gamme de débits".

Alternative: le débit d'alimentation (ou de sortie) requis/recommandé.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7le débit requis/recomandé
cheungmo
4spécifications débit
Gayle Wallimann
3 +1les exigences (conditions requises) d'écoulement
GILOU


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les exigences (conditions requises) d'écoulement


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
le débit requis/recomandé


Explanation:
Par "*le* débit", je sous-entends "la gamme de débits".

Alternative: le débit d'alimentation (ou de sortie) requis/recommandé.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
52 mins

agree  thierry2
11 hrs

agree  jemo
12 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: "recommandé" avec deux "m" comme tu as mis plus bas :-)
19 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 day 1 hr

agree  Robintech
1 day 11 hrs

agree  sousou
1 day 19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spécifications débit


Explanation:
I've used this translation for air pumps and their tubes.


    Reference: http://www.mobrey.fr/downloads/datasheets/FT_Aquamaster.pdf
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385