KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

contract manufacturing

French translation: fabrication sous license


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contract manufacturing
French translation:fabrication sous license
Entered by: Beatrice Hercend

05:59 Sep 10, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: contract manufacturing
The agreement with XXX for contract manufacturing will bring in up to 10 million $.
Beatrice Hercend
fabrication sous licence
Explanation:
hih
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fabrication en sous-traitanceConnie Leipholz
4fabrication sous licencexxxHenri


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabrication sous licence


Explanation:
hih

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
merci

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fabrication en sous-traitance


Explanation:
Bonjour !

Je m'appuie sur ce que Termium propose. Contract au sens d'outsourcing: externalisation (ou impartition au Canada) ou encore sous-traitance.

1. Domaine(s)
– Corporate Economics

Domaine(s)
– Économie de l'entreprise

contract manufacturing CORRECT fabrication à façon PROPOSITION, FÉM

fabrication en sous-traitance PROPOSITION, FÉM

DEF – turning over production to others while retaining the marketing process


Enfin, c'est une piste à creuser...

Bonne traduction !


    Termium, banque terminologique du gouvernement du Canada
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644