KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

spur

French translation: ligne en dérivation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spur
French translation:ligne en dérivation

06:38 Sep 10, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: spur
Discard the fitted plug to allow connection to an appropriate switched fused spur
Nicolas Marie
spur = syn. branch line --> ligne en dérivation
Explanation:
Bonjour !

Branch line = an electric line connected to a main line at a point on its route
Note: a branch line which is a final circuit is called a spur

ligne en dérivation


Source : INternational Electronics Commission -- Electricity, Electronics and Telecommunications
Multilingual Dictionary
Publisher: Elevier

J'espère que cela jetera un peu de lumière sur votre interrogation.

Bonne traduction!
Selected response from:

Connie Leipholz
Canada
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spur = syn. branch line --> ligne en dérivationConnie Leipholz
4embranchement, branchement lateralyacine
4éperonxxxA. Walter
3Prolongement latéral
Suzanne Aubin
3fil de test
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éperon


Explanation:
normally, it is this signification, but
as you are talking about plugs it probably would be "arc-boutant".
See if you find any fitting to your text

xxxA. Walter
PRO pts in pair: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prolongement latéral


Explanation:
Terme utilisé dans le dommaine des télécommunications


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Suzanne Aubin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spur = syn. branch line --> ligne en dérivation


Explanation:
Bonjour !

Branch line = an electric line connected to a main line at a point on its route
Note: a branch line which is a final circuit is called a spur

ligne en dérivation


Source : INternational Electronics Commission -- Electricity, Electronics and Telecommunications
Multilingual Dictionary
Publisher: Elevier

J'espère que cela jetera un peu de lumière sur votre interrogation.

Bonne traduction!


    voir ci-dessus
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fil de test


Explanation:
... pour brancher un fil de test pourvu d'un interrupteur et d'un fusible

Sans doute pour vérifier un composant dans une procédure de dépannage, on utilise un fil de test branché directement sur la source, d'où la nécessité de disposer d'un interrupteur pour faire le branchement en toute sécurité et d'un fusible pour le cas où l'appareil testé serait en court-circuit.

Le fil de test est effectivement en dérivation du circuit habituel, d'où les entrées trouvées dans les dictionnaires, mais sa fonction est de tester le composant, pas de dériver le courant.


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embranchement, branchement lateral


Explanation:
good luck
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157