KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

hearing protection

French translation: casque anti-bruit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hearing protection
French translation:casque anti-bruit
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:46 Sep 12, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hearing protection
Protective equipment worn in construction jobs.
Ninon
casque anti-bruit
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4casque anti-bruit
Maya Jurt
4protections auditives
Didier Fourcot
4bouchon d'oreille, protecteur auditif, casque antibruityacine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
casque anti-bruit


Explanation:
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Leipholz: right ! (dispositif de protection anti-bruit selon Termium, un peu trop long... )
2 mins

agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE
30 mins

agree  Valerie SALIOU
1 hr

agree  amarilis
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouchon d'oreille, protecteur auditif, casque antibruit


Explanation:
good luck
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protections auditives


Explanation:
Le casque antibruit est inutilisable sur un chantier parce que tout le monde porte déjà un casque!
Il en existe de toutes sortes, références ci-dessous du fabricant le plus connu, sinon en charchant "protections auditives" sur google.fr vous trouverez tous les fabricants, recommandations, etc


    Reference: http://www.quies.com/mainprod3.htm
    Reference: http://www.quies.com/mainprod2.htm
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463