KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

belt sander

French translation: ponceuse à bande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belt sander
French translation:ponceuse à bande

02:09 Sep 13, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: belt sander
Mode d'emploi d'une ponceuse mais est-elle à bande ou à courroie? Est-ce la même chose? Celle dont il est question dans mon document doit être équipée d'une bande de papier abrasif. J'ai consulté le net mais je ne trouve pas de réponse assez précise.
Lala
France
ponceuse à bande
Explanation:
look at the link below. It may help you for other terms.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, the link was helpful too.
Lala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ponceuse à bande
Maya Jurt
4Ponceuse à courroieSerge Plichon
4 -2Ponceuse à courroie pour le bois et à bande pour les métauxSerge Plichon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ponceuse à bande


Explanation:
look at the link below. It may help you for other terms.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.woodworking.co.uk/Technical/Dictionary_E_to_F/dic...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, the link was helpful too.
Lala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Leipholz: correct : DEF – Ponceuse équipée d'une bande sans fin recouverte d'abrasifs (termium)
11 mins

agree  Yves Georges
18 mins

disagree  Serge Plichon: Voir Grand dico et Malgorn
32 mins

agree  xxxBrunito: Il s'agit d'une machine qui fait tourner une bande de papier abrasif rectangulaire dont les 2 extremites sont relies.
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ponceuse à courroie


Explanation:
J'espère que ça aidera !

Serge Plichon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 230

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Ponceuse à courroie pour le bois et à bande pour les métaux


Explanation:
C'était juste une pécision

Serge Plichon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maya Jurt: See link
9 mins

disagree  xxxBrunito: My stepfather is carpenter, and he uses a "ponceuse a bande"
45 mins