KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

I think that its what counts on the inside, not the out

French translation: Pour moi/ Selon moi, c’est la beauté intérieure qui compte plus que la beauté extérieure!


20:21 Sep 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: I think that its what counts on the inside, not the out
I think that your true beauty is on the inside, not the outside
Tim
French translation:Pour moi/ Selon moi, c’est la beauté intérieure qui compte plus que la beauté extérieure!
Explanation:
Well, this is true but then how many people think this way? You see the entire world running after beauty of the body rather than the beauty of the soul!

Anyway, ...
HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pour moi/ Selon moi, c’est la beauté intérieure qui compte plus que la beauté extérieure!
Poornima Iyengar
5 +2Je pense que ce qui compte, c'est l'intérieur et non l'aspect extérieurxxxA. Walter
4 +1Je crois que ce qui compte, c' est à l'intérieur, pas à l'extérieurCecile Raffael


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pour moi/ Selon moi, c’est la beauté intérieure qui compte plus que la beauté extérieure!


Explanation:
Well, this is true but then how many people think this way? You see the entire world running after beauty of the body rather than the beauty of the soul!

Anyway, ...
HTH
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gehan
2 hrs

agree  amarilis
6 hrs

agree  Bram Poldervaart: c'est ça
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je crois que ce qui compte, c' est à l'intérieur, pas à l'extérieur


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. Someboby said it more beautifully: la vraie beauté est à l'intérieur, pas à l'extérieur.
HTH
Cecile...

Cecile Raffael
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gehan
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je pense que ce qui compte, c'est l'intérieur et non l'aspect extérieur


Explanation:
J'ai mis l'aspect parce que ça sonne mieux, mais ce n'est pas nécessaire:
c'est l'intérieur et non l'extérieur...

xxxA. Walter
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
2 hrs

agree  Rita Cavaiani
13 hrs