KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

foolish games

French translation: jeux stupides/idiots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foolish games
French translation:jeux stupides/idiots
Entered by: Albert Golub

23:48 Sep 15, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: foolish games
chanson
Isa
jeux stupides/idiots
Explanation:
smebody playing foolish games with somebody!!!!
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5jeux stupides/idiotsAlbert Golub
5 +1Foolish Games
Poornima Iyengar
5Foolish Games
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jeux stupides/idiots


Explanation:
smebody playing foolish games with somebody!!!!

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gehan: JE PREFER JEUX IDIOTS
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: Moi aussi, je prŽf
2 hrs

agree  virginie George: "jeux stupides"
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Foolish Games


Explanation:
Tu cherches les paroles de cette chanson de Jewel, c'est ca?

Les voila!

Foolish games
you took your coat off and stood in the rain
you were always crazy like that
I watched from my window,
always felt that I was outside looking in on you
you were always the mysterious one
with dark eyes and careless hair,
you were fashionably sensitive, but too cool to care
then you stood in my doorway, with nothing to say
besides some comment on the weather
well in case you failed to notice,
in case you failed to see,
this is my heart bleeding before you,
this is me down on my knees

these foolish games are tearing me apart
your thoughtless words are breaking my heart
you're breaking my heart
you were always brilliant in the morning
smoking your cigarettes, talking over coffee
your philosophies on art, Baroque moved you,
you loved Mozart and you'd speak of your loved ones
as I clumsily strummed my guitar
you'd teach me of honest things
things that were daring, things that were clean
things that knew what an honest dollar did mean
so I hid my soiled hands behind my back
somewhere along the line I must've gone off track with you
excuse me, think I've mistaken you for somebody else
somebody who gave a damn
somebody more like myself

these foolish games are tearing me apart
your thoughtless words are breaking my heart
you're breaking my heart

you took your coat off and stood in the rain
you were always crazy like that.

Et les voila en francais:

Tu retira ton manteau en restant sous la pluie
Tu étais toujours aussi insensé
J'ai regardé à travers la fenêtre
Toujours en pensant que j'étais dehors te sautant dans les bras
Tu étais toujours celui qui était mystérieux
Avec des yeux foncés et des cheveux négligés
Tu étais sensible à la mode, mais trop décontracté pour y porter attention
Et tu restais dans mon entrée, en ne disant rien
En dehors de quelques remarques sur la météo
Mais au cas où tu ne l'aurais pas remarqué,
Au cas où tu ne l'aurais pas vu
C'est mon coeur qui bat devant toi
Je tombe à genoux

Ces jeux stupides me déchirent
Tes mots irréfléchis me brisent le coeur
Tu me brises le coeur

Tu étais toujours éclatant au matin
Fumant tes cigarettes, parlant en prenant ton café
Ta philosophie sur l'art, le Baroque t'émouvait
Tu aimais Mozart et tu parlais de ceux que tu préférais
Si je grattais maladroitement ma guitare
Tu m'as appris les choses sincères
Les choses audacieuses, les choses qui étaient impeccables
Les choses qui savaient ce qu'un dollar honnête signifiait
Donc j'ai caché mes mains sales derrières le dos
Quelque part où je devais m'éloingner du chemin avec toi
Excuse moi, je pense t'avoir confondu avec quelqu'un d'autre
Quelqu'un qui prendrait soin de moi
Quelqu'un plus semblable à moi

Ces jeux stupides me déchirent
Tes mots irréfléchis me brisent le coeur
Tu me brises le coeur

Tu retira ton manteau en restant sous la pluie
Tu étais toujours aussi insensé

Hope you enjoy the song.
-Poornima :-)





Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virginie George: J'aime beaucoup ce texte !!!!!!!
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Foolish Games


Explanation:
Tu cherches les paroles de cette chanson de Jewel, c'est ca?

Les voila!

Foolish games
you took your coat off and stood in the rain
you were always crazy like that
I watched from my window,
always felt that I was outside looking in on you
you were always the mysterious one
with dark eyes and careless hair,
you were fashionably sensitive, but too cool to care
then you stood in my doorway, with nothing to say
besides some comment on the weather
well in case you failed to notice,
in case you failed to see,
this is my heart bleeding before you,
this is me down on my knees

these foolish games are tearing me apart
your thoughtless words are breaking my heart
you're breaking my heart
you were always brilliant in the morning
smoking your cigarettes, talking over coffee
your philosophies on art, Baroque moved you,
you loved Mozart and you'd speak of your loved ones
as I clumsily strummed my guitar
you'd teach me of honest things
things that were daring, things that were clean
things that knew what an honest dollar did mean
so I hid my soiled hands behind my back
somewhere along the line I must've gone off track with you
excuse me, think I've mistaken you for somebody else
somebody who gave a damn
somebody more like myself

these foolish games are tearing me apart
your thoughtless words are breaking my heart
you're breaking my heart

you took your coat off and stood in the rain
you were always crazy like that.

Et les voila en francais:

Tu retira ton manteau en restant sous la pluie
Tu étais toujours aussi insensé
J'ai regardé à travers la fenêtre
Toujours en pensant que j'étais dehors te sautant dans les bras
Tu étais toujours celui qui était mystérieux
Avec des yeux foncés et des cheveux négligés
Tu étais sensible à la mode, mais trop décontracté pour y porter attention
Et tu restais dans mon entrée, en ne disant rien
En dehors de quelques remarques sur la météo
Mais au cas où tu ne l'aurais pas remarqué,
Au cas où tu ne l'aurais pas vu
C'est mon coeur qui bat devant toi
Je tombe à genoux

Ces jeux stupides me déchirent
Tes mots irréfléchis me brisent le coeur
Tu me brises le coeur

Tu étais toujours éclatant au matin
Fumant tes cigarettes, parlant en prenant ton café
Ta philosophie sur l'art, le Baroque t'émouvait
Tu aimais Mozart et tu parlais de ceux que tu préférais
Si je grattais maladroitement ma guitare
Tu m'as appris les choses sincères
Les choses audacieuses, les choses qui étaient impeccables
Les choses qui savaient ce qu'un dollar honnête signifiait
Donc j'ai caché mes mains sales derrières le dos
Quelque part où je devais m'éloingner du chemin avec toi
Excuse moi, je pense t'avoir confondu avec quelqu'un d'autre
Quelqu'un qui prendrait soin de moi
Quelqu'un plus semblable à moi

Ces jeux stupides me déchirent
Tes mots irréfléchis me brisent le coeur
Tu me brises le coeur

Tu retira ton manteau en restant sous la pluie
Tu étais toujours aussi insensé

Hope you enjoy the song.
-Poornima :-)






    Reference: http://membres.tripod.fr/JewelWorld/pieces.htm#Foolish%20Gam...
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 11