KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

desktop publishing

French translation: éditique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desktop publishing
French translation:éditique
Entered by: Nicolas Racine

16:01 Sep 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: desktop publishing
it;s about computers
Sandy
éditique
Explanation:
Terme utilisé depuis au moins 10 ans, fondé sur la même structure que informatique.
Selected response from:

Nicolas Racine
Grading comment
that;s the one the teacher gave me too! thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5publication assistée par ordinateur
Maya Jurt
4éditique
Nicolas Racine


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
publication assistée par ordinateur


Explanation:
*

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Poldervaart: abbreviation: PAO
3 mins

agree  virginie George
3 hrs

agree  Yves Georges
6 hrs

agree  mckinnc: Yes, often PAO
9 hrs

agree  gcaddy: PAO
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éditique


Explanation:
Terme utilisé depuis au moins 10 ans, fondé sur la même structure que informatique.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Translator and IT Specialist
Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
that;s the one the teacher gave me too! thanks!