KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

QWERTY keyboard

French translation: clavier QWERTY


16:05 Sep 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: QWERTY keyboard
it;s about computers
Sandy
French translation:clavier QWERTY
Explanation:
par opposition aux claviers AZERTY utilisé vendus en France.
Selected response from:

Christine Lécluse-Boyd
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clavier QWERTY
Maya Jurt
5clavier QWERTYChristine Lécluse-Boyd


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clavier QWERTY


Explanation:
(Europe)

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Poldervaart: yes
2 hrs

agree  virginie George: ok
3 hrs

agree  mckinnc
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clavier QWERTY


Explanation:
par opposition aux claviers AZERTY utilisé vendus en France.

Christine Lécluse-Boyd
PRO pts in pair: 59