KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

DOS

French translation: DOS système d'exploitation du disque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DOS
French translation:DOS système d'exploitation du disque
Entered by: Maya Jurt

16:07 Sep 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: DOS
it;s about computers
Sandy
DOS système d'exploitation du disque
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1DOS
Nicolas Racine
4DOS système d'exploitation du disque
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DOS système d'exploitation du disque


Explanation:
*

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DOS


Explanation:
means "Disk Operating System", but it is a trademark, thus remains DOS (no pun intented)


    Translator and IT Specialist
Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
1 day 20 hrs