KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

tracks

French translation: pistes


16:08 Sep 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tracks
it;s about computers
Sandy
French translation:pistes
Explanation:
(au pluriel)
piste au singulier = track

les deux réponses précédentes sont un peu confuses, mais exactes

Maya veut dire que tracks (track au pluriel) désigne le nombre de pistes par ex. d'un disque souple ou dur. Bien entendu nombre de pistes = number of tracks.

HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pistes
Yves Georges
4 +1piste
Bram Poldervaart
4nombre de pistes
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nombre de pistes


Explanation:
unité utilisé pour mésurer la densité des disquettes souples (floppies)

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piste


Explanation:
source grandictionnaire:

track

Syn.
magnetic track
piste magnétique n. f.


Déf. :
Piste sur la surface d'une mémoire magnétique.


and ITC experience

Olivier


Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virginie George
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pistes


Explanation:
(au pluriel)
piste au singulier = track

les deux réponses précédentes sont un peu confuses, mais exactes

Maya veut dire que tracks (track au pluriel) désigne le nombre de pistes par ex. d'un disque souple ou dur. Bien entendu nombre de pistes = number of tracks.

HTH


    none necessary
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459