KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

gate

French translation: passerelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gate
French translation:passerelle
Entered by: Nicolas Racine

16:09 Sep 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gate
it;s about computers
Sandy
passerelle
Explanation:
Il pourrait s'agit d'un "gateway", un accès à un réseau.
Selected response from:

Nicolas Racine
Grading comment
thanks for the answer!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3porte
Bram Poldervaart
4passerelle
Nicolas Racine


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
porte


Explanation:
source grandictionnaire:

logic gate

Syn.
gate
porte logique n. f.

Syn.
porte n. f.



Déf. :
Composant d'un circuit électronique réalisant une opération de logique booléenne simple comme ET, OU, NON ou NI.


Note :
Une porte logique est constituée d'une disposition simple de transistors; ces transistors, pour pouvoir exécuter différentes fonctions comme additionner ou comparer des chiffres, doivent être disposés en arrangements.




[Office de la langue française, 1999]





Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
25 mins
  -> merci maya

agree  virginie George
1 hr
  -> merci encore une fois

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passerelle


Explanation:
Il pourrait s'agit d'un "gateway", un accès à un réseau.

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
thanks for the answer!