KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

bios

French translation: BIOS système d'entrée-sortie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bios
French translation:BIOS système d'entrée-sortie
Entered by: Maya Jurt

16:10 Sep 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bios
it;s about computers
Sandy
BIOS système d'entrée-sortie
Explanation:
=basis input-output system
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
it;'s really nice of you to tell me what the abbreviations mean :) i always wanted to know .. thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1BIOS système d'entrée-sortie
Maya Jurt
4BIOS
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BIOS système d'entrée-sortie


Explanation:
=basis input-output system

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
it;'s really nice of you to tell me what the abbreviations mean :) i always wanted to know .. thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virginie George
2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BIOS


Explanation:
Change pas en français

source granddictionnaire:

BIOS

Syn.
Basic Input/Output System


Terme(s) apparenté(s)
ROM BIOS
BIOS n. m.

Syn.
système de base d'entrée/sortie n. m.


Terme(s) apparenté(s)
ROM BIOS n. m.


Variante(s) orthographique(s).
Bios n. m.



Déf. :
Programme d'instructions dans un ordinateur qui vérifie, au moment du démarrage, chacun des composants de base afin d'adapter le système d'exploitation à son environnement matériel.


Note :
Le contenu du BIOS est difficilement modifiable, si celui-ci loge dans une mémoire morte de la carte mère (« ROM BIOS »). Au contraire, s'il est placé en mémoire flash (effaçable mais non volatile), le BIOS peut rapidement être changé à l'aide d'un programme lancé depuis le système d'exploitation.




[Office de la langue française, 2000]

Olivier

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89