KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

notebook

French translation: PC portable


16:11 Sep 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: notebook
it;s about computers
Sandy
French translation:PC portable
Explanation:
own experience
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PC portablemckinnc
4 +1ordinateur bloc-notes
Bram Poldervaart
4 -1ordinateur portatif
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ordinateur portatif


Explanation:
ordinateur bloc-note

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bram Poldervaart: ? I thought portatif = laptop
50 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordinateur bloc-notes


Explanation:
source grandictionnaire:

notebook computer

Syn.
notebook
notebook PC
ordinateur bloc-notes n. m.

Syn.
bloc-notes n. m.



Déf. :
Petit ordinateur portatif dont les dimensions s'apparentent à celles d'une feuille de papier A4 (210 X 297 mm) et pesant de 2 à 4 kg.


Note :
C'est un appareil plus gros que les ordinateurs de poche, mais plus petit que les ordinateurs portatifs haut de gamme. Ses possibilités ayant augmenté considérablement, on l'associe maintenant en français à tous les autres ordinateurs portatifs, que l'on tend généralement à désigner maintenant, surtout en France, sous le nom de « ordinateurs portables ». En anglais, le terme « notebook » tend à l'inverse à remplacer le terme « laptop », précisément pour la même raison.




[Office de la langue française, 1998]




Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virginie George
2 hrs

agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: Cette définition est exacte
8 hrs

disagree  mckinnc: I haven't found this translation to be commonly used, if at all
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PC portable


Explanation:
own experience

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371