KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

wildcard

French translation: Translation Site


16:11 Sep 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wildcard
it;s about computers
Sandy
French translation:Translation Site
Explanation:
Dear Sandy,

I looked on the net and I found this site
http://www.worldlingo.com/index.html
that will certainly help you with your project.

Good continuation.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
thank you soooo much..i really needed that.. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Translation Site
Simon Charass
4caractère générique
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Translation Site


Explanation:
Dear Sandy,

I looked on the net and I found this site
http://www.worldlingo.com/index.html
that will certainly help you with your project.

Good continuation.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
thank you soooo much..i really needed that.. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes. And please don't forget to grade the answers given.
24 mins

agree  virginie George
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caractère générique


Explanation:
masque
méta-caractère
une "wildcard" remplace un ou plusieurs caractères dans une recherche.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491