KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

prompt

French translation: message-guide


17:39 Sep 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: prompt
it;s about computers(for school)
Sandy
French translation:message-guide
Explanation:
prompt message

Syn.
prompt
prompting message
message-guide n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
message guide-opérateur n. m.



Déf. :
Message affiché par le système pour guider l'utilisateur dans la poursuite du traitement qu'il effectue.


Note :
Le terme « message guide-opérateur » est plus restrictif.




[Office de la langue française, 2000]

Selected response from:

Bram Poldervaart
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5invite
Nicolas Racine
4 +1message-guide
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
message-guide


Explanation:
prompt message

Syn.
prompt
prompting message
message-guide n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
message guide-opérateur n. m.



Déf. :
Message affiché par le système pour guider l'utilisateur dans la poursuite du traitement qu'il effectue.


Note :
Le terme « message guide-opérateur » est plus restrictif.




[Office de la langue française, 2000]



Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virginie George: "prompt" peut aussi vouloir dire "sans faute",pour guider.
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
invite


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un terme plus générale pouvant représenter un message guide ou simplement un symbole comme le C:> de DOS ou le nom du répertoire, comme dans Linux ou Unix


    Translator and IT specialist
Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124