KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

sub-directory

French translation: sous-répertoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub-directory
French translation:sous-répertoire
Entered by: Connie Leipholz

17:42 Sep 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sub-directory
it;s about computers(for school)
Sandy
sous-répertoire
Explanation:
Self-explanatory

Cheers !
Selected response from:

Connie Leipholz
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sous-répertoireConnie Leipholz
4sous-annuaire
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous-annuaire


Explanation:
source GDT and google

directory annuaire n. m.


Déf. :
Dans un système cryptographique à clé publique, répertoire des clés publiques et de leurs propriétaires respectifs, lequel est produit et authentifié par une autorité de certification, et que consultent les membres d'un réseau détenteurs de biclés pour s'échanger des messages.




[Office de la langue française, 1997]

Google gives: sous-annuaire

example:

... Fonte de caractère personnalisée?". L'accès peut être restreinte en plaçant
le fichier de la Fonte dans un sous-annuaire protégé d'un mot de passe


Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sous-répertoire


Explanation:
Self-explanatory

Cheers !

Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virginie George
29 mins