KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

wildcard

French translation: caractère de remplacement / caractère joker


17:42 Sep 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wildcard
it;s about computers(for school)
Sandy
French translation:caractère de remplacement / caractère joker
Explanation:
Hi !

3. Domaine(s)
– Codes (Software)

Domaine(s)
– Codes (Logiciels)



wildcard character Source CORRECT

wild-card character Source

wildcard symbol Source CORRECT

wildcard Source CORRECT

wild card Source

joker Source CORRECT

global character Source CORRECT

caractère de remplacement Source CORRECT, MASC

métacaractère Source CORRECT, MASC

caractère joker Source MASC

joker Source CORRECT, MASC

caractère de substitution Source CORRECT, MASC

caractère générique Source MASC
DEF – in word processing, a card that allows the user to search for text strings in which certain parts of the string don't matter. Source
CONT – There are two wildcard characters that can be used in file specifications: the asterisk and the question mark. By using these characters, a shorthand notation is created for specifying multiple files. (Source : DOS 2.0 Manual, 1984, Corona Data Systems, Inc., p. 2-12). Source
DEF – [...] variable autorisée par le DOS. Source
CONT – Ces caractères jokers peuvent remplacer des caractères quelconques ou prédéfinis et permettent d'isoler des mots-clés. Source

Selected response from:

Connie Leipholz
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3caractère de remplacement / caractère jokerConnie Leipholz
4joker
Bram Poldervaart
4 -1caractère générique
Nicolas Racine


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joker


Explanation:
source GDT

wildcard character

Syn.
wildcard
pattern-matching character
global character
metacharacter
don't-care character
caractère joker n. m.

Syn.
métacaractère n. m.
caractère de troncation n. m.
caractère de remplacement n. m.
caractère générique n. m.
joker n. m.



Déf. :
Caractère qui permet de remplacer un ou plusieurs autres caractères dans une commande, une recherche ou une requête.


Note :
Les programmes ont souvent un caractère joker pour la substitution d'un seul caractère (habituellement, le point d'interrogation) et un autre pour la substitution de plusieurs caractères (habituellement, l'astérisque ou les points de suspension).
Le caractère joker est utile quand, par exemple, on recherche un fichier sans en connaître exactement le nom ou l'extension.




[Office de la langue française, 1999]



Olivier

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caractère de remplacement / caractère joker


Explanation:
Hi !

3. Domaine(s)
– Codes (Software)

Domaine(s)
– Codes (Logiciels)



wildcard character Source CORRECT

wild-card character Source

wildcard symbol Source CORRECT

wildcard Source CORRECT

wild card Source

joker Source CORRECT

global character Source CORRECT

caractère de remplacement Source CORRECT, MASC

métacaractère Source CORRECT, MASC

caractère joker Source MASC

joker Source CORRECT, MASC

caractère de substitution Source CORRECT, MASC

caractère générique Source MASC
DEF – in word processing, a card that allows the user to search for text strings in which certain parts of the string don't matter. Source
CONT – There are two wildcard characters that can be used in file specifications: the asterisk and the question mark. By using these characters, a shorthand notation is created for specifying multiple files. (Source : DOS 2.0 Manual, 1984, Corona Data Systems, Inc., p. 2-12). Source
DEF – [...] variable autorisée par le DOS. Source
CONT – Ces caractères jokers peuvent remplacer des caractères quelconques ou prédéfinis et permettent d'isoler des mots-clés. Source




    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: la meilleure réponse, tout y est (même générique)
4 hrs

agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: Rien à ajouter
6 hrs

agree  mckinnc
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
caractère générique


Explanation:
Je favorise cette expression au terme "joker" qui "sonne" trop anglais à mon goût


    Translator and IT specialist
Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yves Georges: à réserver à mon avis aux expressions dites génériques ou régulières
3 hrs