KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

non-nullable

French translation: à saisie obligatoire


01:02 Sep 17, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: non-nullable
Comuters, statistics
GILOU
France
French translation:à saisie obligatoire
Explanation:
s'il s'agit d'un champ de saisie dans un logiciel ou un tableau quelconque (p. ex. de traitement statistique) pour lequel la saisie est obligatoire. On pourrait aussi dire "champ à servir obligatoirement" ou plus simplement "champ obligatoire", etc.
Plus généralement, ça pourrait aussi vouloir dire "non négligeable"...
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
thanks)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4à saisie obligatoire
Christian Fournier
2 +1non nullifiable
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non nullifiable


Explanation:
That's just a guess. But lock at the discussion at the link below. It tells you what is meant. Could be inspiring!

Sorry not to be more affirmative.


    Reference: http://www.kpi.com.au/jbossarchive/0103/0021.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à saisie obligatoire


Explanation:
s'il s'agit d'un champ de saisie dans un logiciel ou un tableau quelconque (p. ex. de traitement statistique) pour lequel la saisie est obligatoire. On pourrait aussi dire "champ à servir obligatoirement" ou plus simplement "champ obligatoire", etc.
Plus généralement, ça pourrait aussi vouloir dire "non négligeable"...

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2109
Grading comment
thanks)