KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

command control to job supervisor

French translation: Comment


01:15 Sep 17, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: command control to job supervisor
New release of a software, in the change control page:
"Changed all references of command control to job supervisor"
Does it mean they no longer call it "command control" but "job supervisor"???
Any suugestion too for "job supervisor" (superviseur du travail"?)
Thanx
Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
French translation:Comment
Explanation:
Les mots Change Control ont fait "Tilt" dans mon esprit! Ils sont en liaison directe avec le concept de validation des logiciels. La procédure de change control décrit de manière exhaustive les actions à mener en cas de modification du logiciel pour maintenir sont état validé. Or, dans le cas présent, je crois comprendre qu'il s'agit d'un chagement de dénomination d'un terme. La traduction devient:

"Le terme command control devient job supervisor dans tous les documents"
ou
"Tous les documents faisant référence au terme command control font maintenant référence au terme job supervisor"

Si votre phrase a trait à la validation, je suis à peu près sûr que c'est çà, sinon, je suis désolé de jeter le trouble dans cette recherche de traduction!

Selected response from:

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Comment
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4module superviseur
Yves Georges
4 -1le contrôle des commandes vers le responsable du serviceSebastien Douzal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
module superviseur


Explanation:
or
module de supervision

You are probably right, although it's difficult to be sure. Your context (change list) seem to confirm this interpretation.

job supervisor = superviseur de tâches here, I'd prefer using "module superviseur" (it's more elegant). This is very probably a software module that controls the programm flow or task flow.

Google will give many hits for module superviseur e.g.:
http://www.laas.fr/RIA/RIA-rapport_cs_93-96/node91.html

You could even simply call it superviseur once the complete name has appeared once in the document.

HTH


    25 years of instrumentation in the industry
    Reference: http://www.laas.fr/RIA/RIA-rapport_cs_93-96/node91.html
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
le contrôle des commandes vers le responsable du service


Explanation:
"job supervisor" can different meanings,depending on the context.It can be "chef de rayon" in a store, or "chef de chantier" on a constrction site,"chef ou responsable de projet" which could also apply here,"supérieur hiérarchique"... I hope it helps!

Sebastien Douzal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: I think you're out of scope. Sorry.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment


Explanation:
Les mots Change Control ont fait "Tilt" dans mon esprit! Ils sont en liaison directe avec le concept de validation des logiciels. La procédure de change control décrit de manière exhaustive les actions à mener en cas de modification du logiciel pour maintenir sont état validé. Or, dans le cas présent, je crois comprendre qu'il s'agit d'un chagement de dénomination d'un terme. La traduction devient:

"Le terme command control devient job supervisor dans tous les documents"
ou
"Tous les documents faisant référence au terme command control font maintenant référence au terme job supervisor"

Si votre phrase a trait à la validation, je suis à peu près sûr que c'est çà, sinon, je suis désolé de jeter le trouble dans cette recherche de traduction!




    Membre du "Corporate Validation Committee" de mon entreprise
Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Thanks a lot