KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Command promt interface

French translation: interface de commandes


03:03 Sep 17, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Command promt interface
Context: "bold: text that you enter in a field of a graphical or prompt command interface"
S'agit-il d'une interface graphique et d'une interface d'invite??
Merci d'avance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
French translation:interface de commandes
Explanation:
This is usualy called a CLI or Command Line Interface in English. It simply means that commands are entered in a console window as text strings. Examples of such OSes are MS-DOS and UNIX.

Command line is translated as "ligne de commande".

Le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique suggests the above translation.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Interface d'invite
Didier LONGUEVILLE
5invite de l'interface de commande
Yves Georges
4interface de ligne de commande
Mary Worby
5 -1interface de commandesmckinnc


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
interface de commandes


Explanation:
This is usualy called a CLI or Command Line Interface in English. It simply means that commands are entered in a console window as text strings. Examples of such OSes are MS-DOS and UNIX.

Command line is translated as "ligne de commande".

Le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique suggests the above translation.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: Pour le fun: comparez le nombre d'entrées pour "interface de commandes" et "interpréteur de commandes"... voir ma trad.
18 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interface de ligne de commande


Explanation:
I don't translate into French. But what I can tell you is that the 'Command Prompt' is the interface into which you can enter DOS commands in Windows.

If you click on the start button and go to programs, it should be in there next to a DOS symbol ...

The above translation was based on one I found here:

http://www.linuxpassion.com/fr/howtos/linux_os/Linux Win95/L...

HTH anyway

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
invite de l'interface de commande


Explanation:
à mon humble avis, il faut comprendre

soit d'un graphique de l'interface de commande soit d'une invite (de l'interface de commande).

c'est command interface qui qualifie graphical et prompt (et non pas interface seul).
Je trouve "interface de commande" bien lourd et personnellement je supprimerais toute référence à une interface. et pour traduire
"text that you enter in a field of a graphical or prompt command interface"
je mettrais simplement
"texte entré par l'utilisateur dans un écran graphique ou en réponse à une invite"

HTH


    mes modestes connaissances dans ce domaine et en anglais
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: See my comment
10 mins

disagree  mckinnc: Yves, the principal noun is interface not prompt
13 mins
  -> apparently you did not understand my explanation

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interface d'invite


Explanation:
Il faut cependant remettre ces mots dans leur contexte et traduire la phrase dans son intégralité. Je vous propose:
"Texte que vous tapez dans le champ de saisie d'une interface graphique ou dans un interpréteur de commandes"

En d'autres termes, le texte est saisi dans un environnement de type Windows (interface utilisateur de type graphique) ou dans un environnement de type DOS, UNIX, où les commandes sont saisies séquentiellement à la suite du caractère de sollicitation (prompt) du type c:\>



Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: sounds good to me
10 mins
  -> Thanks Colin!