KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

due diligence/over commitment planning

French translation: due diligence / planification surengagement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:due diligence/over commitment planning
French translation:due diligence / planification surengagement
Entered by: Maya Jurt

03:18 Sep 17, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: due diligence/over commitment planning
¨ TAILOR-MADE SOLUTIONS FOR INVESTMENT IN PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS

- Asset allocation strategies
- Active screening of private equity market for suitable investment opportunities
- Legal and tax due diligence
- Customised due diligence reports
- Cash flow and over commitment planning
- Comprehensive reporting and presentations
Sylvain
due diligence / planification surengagement
Explanation:
due diligence n'est généralement pas traduit, le terme en français est simplement contrôle préalable. Voilà la définition.

English Term due diligence [1]
Definition the careful investigation by the underwriters that is necessary to ensure that all material information pertinent to an issue has been disclosed to prospective investors
French Term contrôle préalable [1]
Definition méthode structurée d'évaluation de l'information visant à cerner les risques et les éléments constitutifs d'un projet de transaction(c'est-à-dire,contrôler l'exactitude de l'information)

La plupart de ces termes sont traduit par EURODICAUTOM (lien lus bas) et EUTERPE, on trouve aussi des traductions sur LE GRAND DICTIONNAIRE.
lES CONTRÔLER ENSUITE EN INTERROGANT google

HOPE THAT HELPS.
SALUT
MAYA

Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
encore merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diligence raisonnableConnie Leipholz
4due diligence / planification surengagement
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due diligence / planification surengagement


Explanation:
due diligence n'est généralement pas traduit, le terme en français est simplement contrôle préalable. Voilà la définition.

English Term due diligence [1]
Definition the careful investigation by the underwriters that is necessary to ensure that all material information pertinent to an issue has been disclosed to prospective investors
French Term contrôle préalable [1]
Definition méthode structurée d'évaluation de l'information visant à cerner les risques et les éléments constitutifs d'un projet de transaction(c'est-à-dire,contrôler l'exactitude de l'information)

La plupart de ces termes sont traduit par EURODICAUTOM (lien lus bas) et EUTERPE, on trouve aussi des traductions sur LE GRAND DICTIONNAIRE.
lES CONTRÔLER ENSUITE EN INTERROGANT google

HOPE THAT HELPS.
SALUT
MAYA



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
encore merci!

35 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diligence raisonnable


Explanation:
Bonjour !

Au Canada, on préfère tout traduire, dans la mesure du possible. Voici une liste de traductions -- à titre indicatif uniquement (avec de l'espagnol à la clé !) :

1. Domaine(s)
– Civil Law
– Insurance

Domaine(s)
– Droit civil
– Assurances

Domaine(s)
– Derecho Civil
– Seguros


due diligence Source CORRECT, CANADA, ONTARIO

reasonable care Source CORRECT, CANADA, ONTARIO

reasonable diligence Source CORRECT, CANADA, ONTARIO

due care Source CORRECT diligence raisonnable Source CORRECT, FÉM, CANADA, ONTARIO

diligence nécessaire Source CORRECT, FÉM, CANADA

célérité raisonnable Source CORRECT, FÉM, VOIR FICHE, ONTARIO

diligence normale Source CORRECT, FÉM

diligence voulue Source CORRECT, FÉM

diligence due Source CORRECT, FÉM

prudence nécessaire Source FÉM, ONTARIO

prudence raisonnable Source FÉM, ONTARIO

prudence requise Source FÉM

soin requis Source MASC debida diligencia Source CORRECT, FÉM
DEF – The measure of prudence, activity or assiduity that is properly to be expected from, and ordinarily exercised by, a reasonable and prudent person under the particular circumstances. Source
EX – ... before an authorization could, with reasonable diligence, be obtained Source

EX – ... if he cannot with reasonable diligence be found ... Source

OBS – See also «due diligence review» and «due diligence defence». Source
DEF – Degré de prudence, d'activité, de réaction et d'attention auquel on peut à bon droit s'attendre de la part d'une personne raisonnable et prudente et dont fait habituellement preuve cette personne raisonnable et prudente face à une situation donnée. Source
EX – [...] avant qu'il soit possible, avec toute la diligence raisonnable, d'obtenir une autorisation Source

EX – [...] si celle-ci reste introuvable, malgré les diligences raisonnables, [...] Source

OBS – Voir aussi «défense basée sur la diligence raisonnable» et «contrôle préalable». Source

OBS – célérité raisonnable : ce terme semble ne recouvrir qu'un élément de la «diligence raisonnable» Source




    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644