KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

nesting

French translation: imbrication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nesting
French translation:imbrication
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

04:06 Sep 17, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: nesting
a feature of a printer software.
it is a function that waits with the printing until a paper use has been achieved. The different print jobs are collected and placed together on the same page in order to print them together. For instance, if you have 5 photographs to print, they will be placed on 1 or 2 A4 sheets (depending on how they fit) before these pages are printed.

thank you
Corinne
France
imbrication
Explanation:
to nest : imbriquer (Microsoft Press)

Proper nesting Imbrication stricte
http://www.la-grange.net/w3c/fr-trans1/

Regroupements et imbrication
(« ganging » et « nesting »)
http://www.mardigrafe.com/pages/023_page.html
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2imbrication
Brigitte Gendebien
4Assemblage
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4imbrication de motifs
Alekos Psimikakis
4 -1emboîter
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
emboîter


Explanation:
nesting level - niveau d'emboîtement.
HTH


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yves Georges: ça ne doit exister que dans les dictionnaires je ne l'ai jamais vu utilisé (même si on comprend ce que cela signifie)
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imbrication


Explanation:
to nest : imbriquer (Microsoft Press)

Proper nesting Imbrication stricte
http://www.la-grange.net/w3c/fr-trans1/

Regroupements et imbrication
(« ganging » et « nesting »)
http://www.mardigrafe.com/pages/023_page.html

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 755
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: absolument
2 hrs

agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: Dans l'absolu c'est exact. Dans le contexte, j'ai été amené à fair une autre proposition
1 day 1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imbrication de motifs


Explanation:
(Technique qui consiste à juxtaposer des images ou motifs dans un schéma de répétition pour remplir une forme imprimante avec précision et économie.)


Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 41

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assemblage


Explanation:
S'agissant d'optimisation d'impression d'images, il me semble que le terme imbrication est peut être un peu fort. Pour autant il s'applique parfaitement dans le cas de la programmations (nested loops). C'est la raison pour laquelle je propose l'adoption de ce terme.
Savez-vous que l'optimisation de cet assemblage s'opère à l'aide d'algorithmes mathématiques de type "sac à dos"??? Ci contre le lien vers un site français qui en dit plus: http://www.loria.fr/~mermet/CoursC/node42.html#SECTION005720...


Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 122