KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

process vessels

French translation: cuves de procédé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:process vessels
French translation:cuves de procédé
Entered by: Germaine

09:43 Sep 17, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: process vessels
Air emission sources such as process vessels and tanks are usually required ti have a governement permit.
Sylvie André
France
cuves de procédé
Explanation:
cuves et réservoirs de procédé

mais j'ai aussi vu "réservoirs sous pression" pour "vessels"
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See bellow.
Simon Charass
4cuves de procédé
Germaine
3 -1navire de traitement
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
navire de traitement


Explanation:
see link below with info and picture

HTH


    Reference: http://www.equipement.gouv.fr/ievoli-sun/images/photos/trait...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: this is not about bots or ships
1 hr
  -> Well, wel, well, how can one tell...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See bellow.


Explanation:
Sources émettant de l’air, telles que récipients de traitement et réservoirs, sont exigées habituellement avoir un permis du gouvernement.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuves de procédé


Explanation:
cuves et réservoirs de procédé

mais j'ai aussi vu "réservoirs sous pression" pour "vessels"

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733