KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Role

French translation: rôle / signe/symbole


09:48 Sep 17, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Role
"Access to objects of this schema is through following roles"
Context: Database system
What means "role" and, therefore, the whole sentence?

Thanx in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
French translation:rôle / signe/symbole
Explanation:

Je le vois bien dans ce contexte, mais c'est à vous de voir si c'est bien ça:

role descriptor = indicateur de rôle

Déf. :
Signe ou symbole qui, joint à un descripteur lors de l'indexation des documents, vient préciser le sens dans lequel il est employé.

Ref. Grand dictionnaire terminologique

Signe ou symbole seraient possibles aussi.

Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bordereau
Simon Charass
4rôle / signe/symbole
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bordereau


Explanation:
Also: liste, note, récapitulatif, relevé.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rôle / signe/symbole


Explanation:

Je le vois bien dans ce contexte, mais c'est à vous de voir si c'est bien ça:

role descriptor = indicateur de rôle

Déf. :
Signe ou symbole qui, joint à un descripteur lors de l'indexation des documents, vient préciser le sens dans lequel il est employé.

Ref. Grand dictionnaire terminologique

Signe ou symbole seraient possibles aussi.



Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot