KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

redo throughput

French translation: Rétablir le débit


03:25 Sep 18, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: redo throughput
context: database software release
Olivier San Léandro
French translation:Rétablir le débit
Explanation:
Débit: Quantité de données transférées par seconde, d'un point à un autre, à travers un système informatique.
Selected response from:

Alekos Psimikakis
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
I found it meanwhile and translated it by "rétablir le taux de transfert des données"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rétablir le débit
Alekos Psimikakis
4refaire débit
Maya Jurt
4refaire débit
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refaire débit


Explanation:
throughout: A measure of the amount of work performed by a computer system over a given period of time.
My dic. of Computer science.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refaire débit


Explanation:
Sorry, forgot to give you the definition in FRench:
Mesure de la quantité de travail accomplie par un ordinateur durant une période donnée.

Does that make sense?

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rétablir le débit


Explanation:
Débit: Quantité de données transférées par seconde, d'un point à un autre, à travers un système informatique.

Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
I found it meanwhile and translated it by "rétablir le taux de transfert des données"