KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

report processing

French translation: Génération/Production de rapports


07:53 Sep 18, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: report processing
domain: database

(distributed) report processing.

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
French translation:Génération/Production de rapports
Explanation:
Usual IT/IS Terminology
Selected response from:

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Génération/Production de rapports
Didier LONGUEVILLE
5traitement des états / des comptes rendusConnie Leipholz
4traitement du rapport
Alekos Psimikakis


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traitement des états / des comptes rendus


Explanation:
Bonjour !

1. Domaine(s)
– Data Processing

Domaine(s)
– Traitement de l'information



report processing

traitement des états
MASC

Source : Termium


OU traitement des comptes rendus (report = compte rendu, Dict. angl/franç d'informatique de Jacques Claviez)


Voici un exemple d'utilisation :

Communiqués de Presse : Orange automatise le traitement des ...
ILOG, ... Releases. Orange automatise le traitement des comptes-rendus d'appels
téléphoniques avec le logiciel ILOG Rules. ...
www.ilog.fr/corporate/releases/fr/001106_orange.cfm





    Termium, Internet
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Génération/Production de rapports


Explanation:
Usual IT/IS Terminology

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Leipholz: wouldn't this back translate to report production ? Anyway, you know best (processing=traitement)
10 mins
  -> You may be right too. Different translation may apply to different context... as usual! Thanks for your comment.

agree  Germaine: dans certains centres d'appels: génération
6 hrs
  -> C'est bon à savoir, merci pour le commentaire.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traitement du rapport


Explanation:
This is for a specific report. For reports, in general: "traitement des rapports".

Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 41