KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

grants and packages (in that precise case)

French translation: autorisations et série de mesures


10:25 Sep 18, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: grants and packages (in that precise case)
Domain: database
"Grants are maintained through a series of packages that are generated into each of the Billing and Customer Care schemas"

Grant and package can point to a lot of things. Any suggestion for that precie occurrence?

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
French translation:autorisations et série de mesures
Explanation:
Selon cette phrase : «grants» pourrait être autorisations

Pour «packages», je crois qu'il faille prendre l'expression «series of packages» pour la traduire en série de mesures.


JF
Selected response from:

Jean-Francois Dufour
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5autorisations et série de mesuresJean-Francois Dufour
4droits et offres
Didier Fourcot
4Notes on grant
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4privilèges et forfaits
Germaine
4escomptes/mesuresRita Cavaiani
4Un meilleur contexteJean-Francois Dufour


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autorisations et série de mesures


Explanation:
Selon cette phrase : «grants» pourrait être autorisations

Pour «packages», je crois qu'il faille prendre l'expression «series of packages» pour la traduire en série de mesures.


JF

Jean-Francois Dufour
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Leipholz: policy package/package of measures = série de mesure OU programme (Termium)
5 mins

disagree  mckinnc: the word grant is not used in this way - we would tend to say privileges
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escomptes/mesures


Explanation:
considering that we are in the context of Billing and Customer care, grant syn. of allowance = also: rabais, remise, ristourne, escompte
Through these packages it is possible to keep track of the discount(s) the client is entitled to.
ex: some companies will give to their good clients a discount if the invoice is paid within 15 days; it is necessary to keep track of the clients who get the discount and how much discount(for a client could be 1% for another 3%); the discount is mentioned in the original invoice
for series of packages = série de misures

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privilèges et forfaits


Explanation:
Je suis d'accord avec Colin sur "privilèges" plutôt "qu'autorisations".

Puisqu'on réfère à des "Billing and customer care shémas", je suppose qu'ils génèrent/résultent en divers "forfaits"
adaptés aux profils définis.



Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un meilleur contexte


Explanation:
Je crois que l'on pourrait avoir une meilleure proposition si Olivier nous donnait un meilleur contexte.

JF

Jean-Francois Dufour

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notes on grant


Explanation:
Grants for what? Are you sure you don't have more background information? Grant (apart from being a boy's name!) is too open without more context... some suggestions

grant = bourse (étudiant)
grant = subvention (de l'Etat)
grant = prime
grant = octroi (de qqchs)
grant = autorisation
grant = cession (de propriété)


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
droits et offres


Explanation:
A mon avis dans le contexte "customer care" les "grants" sont les équivalents de "entitlements": droits d'accès du client à certains services, et les "packages" sont des offres commerciales regroupées d'un certain nombre de ces services.
Exemple en support technique pour lesquels j'ai déjà traduit nombre de contrats de ce genre: une offre de services (package) peut regrouper des droits (grants) d'accès à une base de données de donte technique, au téléchargement de pilotes, à un certain nombre d'appels téléphoniques ou à un numéro spécial, etc
Autre exemple en services bancaires: "package" de "grants" assurance en cas de vol de chéquier, accès Internet aux relevés de compte, etc
La plupart des banques ont ce genre de service, regroupés en "offres" ou "formules", exemple BNP ci-dessous


    Reference: http://cannes.bnpparibas.fr/ETUDIANTS.htm#L'OFFRE
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463