KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

tied up

French translation: immobilisé


01:11 Sep 19, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tied up
The system appears to be suffering from a slow or hidden leak. yhis can be confirmed if either the system needs frequent pressurisation or if when the ball-cock in the feed and expansion tank is tied up, the water level falls appreciably over a few days.
stephie
Belgium
French translation:immobilisé
Explanation:
This an other appropriate french word.
Selected response from:

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5attachémckinnc
4 +1immobilisé
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4immobilisé
Alekos Psimikakis
4serréhouari


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attaché


Explanation:
It just means that it is immobilised presumably with some kind of tape, wire or string.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immobilisé


Explanation:
This an other appropriate french word.

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Poldervaart
36 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serré


Explanation:
it seemms from the text that "tied up " here means "stuck" and held with some force which makes me suggest " serré"

houari
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immobilisé


Explanation:
"immobilisé": E.g. tied up pumper
Other:
"victime d'un bouchon" (tied up by traffic)


Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 41