KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

NTFS Native Streams

French translation: chaînes de données natives en format NTFS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NTFS Native Streams
French translation:chaînes de données natives en format NTFS
Entered by: Nicolas Racine

02:54 Sep 19, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: NTFS Native Streams
Windows 2000 uses NTFS Native Streams to store thumbnail data.
Laurence Le Goubin
chaînes de données natives en format NTFS
Explanation:
Selon le glossaire de Microsoft NT, stream se traduit par "chaîne".

Bonne traduction!
Selected response from:

Nicolas Racine
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chaînes de données natives en format NTFS
Nicolas Racine
5 -1le streams natifs du / NTFS/ du système de fichier NT
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
le streams natifs du / NTFS/ du système de fichier NT


Explanation:
'streams' is used in French as part of the IT jargon.

HTH
Poornima


    membres.tripod.fr/jdenouel/windows_NT-2000/windows_nt_contre_unix_y_a_t_il_un_gagnant.htm
    Reference: http://www.essi.fr/~riveill/cours/car/08-99-slides-javacard....
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicolas Racine: La traduction française de "stream" existe pourquoi ne pas l'utiliser
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chaînes de données natives en format NTFS


Explanation:
Selon le glossaire de Microsoft NT, stream se traduit par "chaîne".

Bonne traduction!

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Merci !