KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

tracking space usage

French translation: analyse d'occupation de l'espace (disque ou mémoire, seulon)


04:22 Sep 19, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tracking space usage
Domain: database

"This package is intended to aid database administrators in tracking space usage and utilization in a Billing and Customer Care system database"

Any suggestion for "tracking space"???

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
French translation:analyse d'occupation de l'espace (disque ou mémoire, seulon)
Explanation:
In other words this package shall help the user in determining the used and used space (disk or memory) in order to optimize the available ressources (total disk or memory space)

"Analyse du taux de remplissage"
"Analyse du taux d'occupation"
"Analyse de l'espace utilisé par rapport à l'espace total"
are my other proposals
Selected response from:

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4here...Amine Ghernati
4controler/pousuivre l'espace disponible (de l'utilisation)
Alekos Psimikakis
4analyse d'occupation de l'espace (disque ou mémoire, seulon)
Didier LONGUEVILLE


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analyse d'occupation de l'espace (disque ou mémoire, seulon)


Explanation:
In other words this package shall help the user in determining the used and used space (disk or memory) in order to optimize the available ressources (total disk or memory space)

"Analyse du taux de remplissage"
"Analyse du taux d'occupation"
"Analyse de l'espace utilisé par rapport à l'espace total"
are my other proposals


    Reference: http://perso.clubinternet.fr/pihamel/info/win98/win98.htm
Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controler/pousuivre l'espace disponible (de l'utilisation)


Explanation:
...

Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 41

1 day 22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here...


Explanation:
tracking space usage is:

Verifier l'espace utilise ou consume sur le disque dur ou serveur

Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 13