KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

ramping

French translation: proliférant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ramping
French translation:proliférant
Entered by: Maya Jurt

05:34 Sep 19, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ramping
this axis vovers the number of target suppliers, of purchasing families and of catalogues ramping on the system

Domaine: logiciels
Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
proliférant
Explanation:
rampant - ramping
a ramping or rampant disease
les catalogues qui prolifèrent ...
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci Maya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1qui rampent
Alekos Psimikakis
4proliférant
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proliférant


Explanation:
rampant - ramping
a ramping or rampant disease
les catalogues qui prolifèrent ...

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Merci Maya!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui rampent


Explanation:
ramper = se traîner
rampante = traînante



Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Sorry: C'est les enfants qui rampent quand ils ne savent pas encore marcher.
1 hr