KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

USB cradle

French translation: "port USB"


06:35 Sep 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: USB cradle
this error may occur if you connect the USB cradle for the Xircom Rex 600 to a computer that is running Windows XP
LLe Goubin
French translation:"port USB"
Explanation:
"Cette erreur se produit si vous connectez le port USB de votre Xircom Rex 600 à un ordinateur fonctionnant sous Windows XP".

Too bad!

See Xircom Rex 600 site below and my translation will make sense to you


Selected response from:

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4station avec connexion USB
Nicolas Racine
4 -1"port USB"
Didier LONGUEVILLE


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
station avec connexion USB


Explanation:
Palm utilise le terme "station de synchronisation" et Hand spring , le terme "station s d'accueil", comme il n'Est pas indiqué s'il s'agit de marques de commerce, j'ai préféré utiliser un terme plus neutre tout aussi valable.

Bonne traduction!

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"port USB"


Explanation:
"Cette erreur se produit si vous connectez le port USB de votre Xircom Rex 600 à un ordinateur fonctionnant sous Windows XP".

Too bad!

See Xircom Rex 600 site below and my translation will make sense to you





    Reference: http://portables.about.com/gi/dynamic/offsite.htm?site=http%...
Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicolas Racine: Le Rex 6000 a bel et bien un "docking station" se branchant sur le port USB de l'ordi. Pourquoi pas le 600?
28 mins