KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

false

French translation: faux


12:05 Sep 20, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: false
domain: database processing

Context: "A value of false causes the stored procedure to execute the enabled at the time of procedure execution"

I don't understand the whole sentence; it seems something is missing (false what???enabled what???)
Any suggestion please?

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
French translation:faux
Explanation:
Could it be "false" as we know it from Excel, where certain formulae can give "true" or "false" values? If that's the case, "faux" seems the right term.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Value of...Amine Ghernati
4fauxKlaus Dorn
4Faux
Alekos Psimikakis
4(Comment)
Alekos Psimikakis
3un message d'erreur ("Faux")/ une faute
Germaine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faux


Explanation:
Could it be "false" as we know it from Excel, where certain formulae can give "true" or "false" values? If that's the case, "faux" seems the right term.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faux


Explanation:
"... une valeur Faux" (opposite of "Vrai").
These do not assume a gender, i.e., "Fausse"/"Vraie", for obvious reasons ...

Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 41

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un message d'erreur ("Faux")/ une faute


Explanation:
À mon humble avis. Mais je suis d'accord avec vous: c'est un autre cas "boule de cristal"! À prime abord, on dirait que la procédure est liée à un horaire d'exécution. Si on essaie de l'exécuter avant, elle retourne un message d'erreur qui pourrait annuler l'horaire préétabli et permettre l'exécution subséquente:

(Littéralement): "Une valeur "Faux" fait que la procédure emmagasinée déclenche la fonction "Activé" au moment de l'exécution de la procédure"

Ce qui donnerait quelque chose comme:
"Un message d'erreur "Faux" (Une valeur de faute)lors de l'exécution d'une procédure préenregistrée (sauvegardée)déclenchera la fonction "Activé" lors de l'exécution subséquente (de cette procédure)"

Pardonnez-moi si je rêve en couleurs!

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Value of...


Explanation:
Dans le langage de programation Value of false binary or value of live binary
qui veut dire:
False=0
Live=1
Je pense que la meilleur traduction serait:
Une valeur de 0(Zero)(Binaire ZERO)
Bonne chance

Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 13

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Comment)


Explanation:
It looks like I copied the answer of Klaus Dorn. However, when I entered in here, there was no answer for this term yet!

Timing counts!

Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 41