KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

validates

French translation: valid dates


12:10 Sep 20, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: validates
Domain: database
Context: "The create_table procedure creates a table named VALID_DT and populate with validates in a range of dates specified for the application"
Here "validates" appears to be a noun. Any suggestion for it please?

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
French translation:valid dates
Explanation:
une coquille, à mon avis, d'autant que le fichier s'appelle "VALID DT" ce qui correspond très probablement à "valid date"

à considérer aussi: une variable du programme qui s'appellerait "validates"
(variable qui ne devrait pas être traduite à moins qu'elles ne le soient toutes)
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4authenticités ....Amine Ghernati
4valid dates
Germaine
4qui est valide
Alekos Psimikakis
4authenticités
Kateabc


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authenticités


Explanation:
authenticités ou attestations peut-être?
Mais vous avez raison... C'est un nom ici.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui est valide


Explanation:
The English text should most probably read "... which validates in a rangle ..." (= "qui est valide dans une étendue ..."), since "with validates" leads to a noun "validate" that I don't think it exists.

Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valid dates


Explanation:
une coquille, à mon avis, d'autant que le fichier s'appelle "VALID DT" ce qui correspond très probablement à "valid date"

à considérer aussi: une variable du programme qui s'appellerait "validates"
(variable qui ne devrait pas être traduite à moins qu'elles ne le soient toutes)

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3729
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authenticités ....


Explanation:
authenticités ou authentifier

Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 13