KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Automated Archived Diary Retrieval

French translation: récupération automatisée de l'historique archivé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Automated Archived Diary Retrieval
French translation:récupération automatisée de l'historique archivé
Entered by: Nicolas Racine

06:59 Sep 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Automated Archived Diary Retrieval
The phrase is an option available on our system. "Diary" refers to a log of comments input by a user, associated with an account. These entries can be displayed for one year, then they are archived. This new option will allow users to view the archived entries.NOTE: we use the word "Historique" as the translation for "Diary". Any suggestions would be appreciated.
S. Bosquet
récupération automatisée de l'historique archivé
Explanation:
A bit litteral, but accurate. Thanks for a great context : it makes job a lot easier.


Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Nicolas Racine
Grading comment
Excellent response time and just what I was looking for. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5récupération automatisée de l'historique archivé
Nicolas Racine
4Recherche automatisée de l´historique se trouvant en archiv(es)/ archiviséexxxHenri


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
récupération automatisée de l'historique archivé


Explanation:
A bit litteral, but accurate. Thanks for a great context : it makes job a lot easier.


Hope this helps!


    Translator and IT Specialist
Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Excellent response time and just what I was looking for. Thanks!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recherche automatisée de l´historique se trouvant en archiv(es)/ archivisée


Explanation:
HIH

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
A bit too long, but quite accurate nonetheless
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: A bit too long, but quite accurate nonetheless