KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

PIT (Point in Time)

French translation: échéance / date butée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PIT (Point in Time)
French translation:échéance / date butée
Entered by: Germaine

12:44 Sep 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: PIT (Point in Time)
The Pit Date already exists. Please select a different Pit Date.
Frederic
échéance / date butée
Explanation:
Sur la base de ce qui suit:

The point-in-time command line options, pitdate and pittime, are used with the query and restore commands. For example,
when pitdate and pittime are used with the QUERY BACKUP command, the date and time values specified in the pitdate
and pittime parameters are used to establish the point-in-time for which file information is returned. When pitdate and pittime
are used with the RESTORE command, the date and time values specified in the pitdate and pittime parameters are used to
establish the point-in-time for which files are returned. If pitdate is specified without a pittime value, pittime defaults to
23:59:59. If pittime is specified without a pitdate value it is ignored.

The point-in-time restore function is also available on the Restore window of the ADSM client GUI. To use this function,
select the Point-in-Time button from the Restore window. Select the Date, Time, and Use a Point in Time date during
restore options on the Point in Time Restore window. Select OK.
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4échéance / date butée
Germaine
4horodate(s)
Germaine
3donnée ponctuelle
Kateabc


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
donnée ponctuelle


Explanation:
I have seen this translation for PIT, but was not able to find many hits with it at Google...

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horodate(s)


Explanation:
Data Select et l'an 2000
A l'installation de DataSelect, le paramètrage des champs dates et horodates des bases de données
sources est systématiquement affiché (...) Le stockage des dates dans la Base Locale se fait suivant le format Horodate suivant:
yyyy-mm-dd HH:MM:SS où l'année est toujours sur 4 chiffres.


    Reference: http://www.dataset.fr/fr/frame.asp?url=/fr/y2k.html
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3729

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
échéance / date butée


Explanation:
Sur la base de ce qui suit:

The point-in-time command line options, pitdate and pittime, are used with the query and restore commands. For example,
when pitdate and pittime are used with the QUERY BACKUP command, the date and time values specified in the pitdate
and pittime parameters are used to establish the point-in-time for which file information is returned. When pitdate and pittime
are used with the RESTORE command, the date and time values specified in the pitdate and pittime parameters are used to
establish the point-in-time for which files are returned. If pitdate is specified without a pittime value, pittime defaults to
23:59:59. If pittime is specified without a pitdate value it is ignored.

The point-in-time restore function is also available on the Restore window of the ADSM client GUI. To use this function,
select the Point-in-Time button from the Restore window. Select the Date, Time, and Use a Point in Time date during
restore options on the Point in Time Restore window. Select OK.


    Reference: http://docs.adsm.org/adsmunix/cp5ec523.htm
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3729