KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

neck

French translation: col ??


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neck
French translation:col ??
Entered by: DPolice

03:36 Sep 23, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: neck
Il s'agit d'une description d'un stylo à plume de collection:
The barrel, cap and neck are made of ebonite
Nicolas Marie
col ??
Explanation:
Probably the part of the barrel (corps) which is held between thumb and forefinger, but I am not sure about the French word.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3col ??DPolice
4 +1le capuchon
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le capuchon


Explanation:
Link below
It concerns, of course, a less elaborate pen. But if you go through the pages, you may find what you are looking for.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.ifrance.com/sciences84/stylo.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
23 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
col ??


Explanation:
Probably the part of the barrel (corps) which is held between thumb and forefinger, but I am not sure about the French word.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: and holds the nib (bec) - col works for bottles, sounds right for pens
1 hr

agree  Germaine: partie amincie d'un objet (Lexis)
5 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
23 hrs