KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

back and forth loops

French translation: boucles vers l'avant et l'arrière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back and forth loops
French translation:boucles vers l'avant et l'arrière
Entered by: Nicolas Racine

12:19 Sep 25, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: back and forth loops
, Six Flags Belgium also features the largest variety of first-class sensation rides : the 1000 m long and 30 m high Werewolf wooden coaster, the breathtaking back and forth loops of the Cobra, not forgetting the famous fall of the 30 m high Dalton Terror only to name a few.
VGP
boucles vers l'avant et l'arrière
Explanation:
Voir l'illustration sur le site Web.

Pour le "back and Forth", je crois que les wagons doivent faire le circuit une fois de l'avant et une fois de reculon.

Bonne traduction!
Selected response from:

Nicolas Racine
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. J'ai finalement traduit: ... le Cobra à looping avant-arrière... Je vais devoir l'expérimenter pour savoir... Merci et bonne journée. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2boucles vers l'avant et l'arrière
Nicolas Racine
4 +1loopings en va-et-vient
Alexandra Hague
4boucles en va-et-vient
Alekos Psimikakis
4boucles avant et arriereyacine


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loopings en va-et-vient


Explanation:
Just an idea.
Native speaker and grand dictionnaire

Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Perfect
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boucles vers l'avant et l'arrière


Explanation:
Voir l'illustration sur le site Web.

Pour le "back and Forth", je crois que les wagons doivent faire le circuit une fois de l'avant et une fois de reculon.

Bonne traduction!


    Reference: http://www.multimania.com/walibi/walibiwavre/
Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. J'ai finalement traduit: ... le Cobra à looping avant-arrière... Je vais devoir l'expérimenter pour savoir... Merci et bonne journée. VG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Sorry, even with amusment parks, Cobras are planes and they loop.
1 hr

agree  Germaine
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boucles avant et arriere


Explanation:
looping est aussi utilise par certains

yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boucles en va-et-vient


Explanation:
"boucle" is used in aeronautics (Figure de voltige aérienne dans laquelle l'avion décrit une boucle fermée dans un plan vertical).
"giration" is used in sports.

Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 41