KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Cold/Hot Backup

French translation: Explications ci-dessous...


23:31 Sep 25, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Cold/Hot Backup
Domain: Database

Hot Backup / Cold Backup of database.

I wonder if it is "Sauvegarde à chaud/à froid"
I found "sortie d'ordinateur sur disque laser" for COLD (Computer Output to Laser Disk), but nothing for HOT. I don't know if it applies here.
Any suggestion???
Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
French translation:Explications ci-dessous...
Explanation:
Olivier, mes suputations sont confirmées par le contenu de la page référencée ci-dessous.
Sagissant de bases de données:
-Le backup à froid consiste à sauvegarder la base lorsque celle ci-est fermée (non utilisée)
-Le backup à chaud consiste à sauvegarder la base lorsque celle ci-est en cours d'utilisation
Selected response from:

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Grading comment
C'est également ce que j'ai trouvé après coup, merci de conforter ma décision.
Bonne journée
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Explications ci-dessous...
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4Sauvegarde à base ouverte/arrêtée
Alekos Psimikakis
4See explanation below
Alexandra Hague


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation below


Explanation:
I didn\'t find a translation, but I did a google search and came up with a definition of cold and hot back-up.
\"Cold back-up: physical back-up taken when database is closed
Hot back-up: physical back-up taken when database is running.\"


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/bpolarsk/features_2.html
Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sauvegarde à base ouverte/arrêtée


Explanation:
A *cold* backup occurs when the database has been shutdown.
A *hot* backup can be accomplished while the database is open in the database is running.


    Reference: http://perso.club-internet.fr/caulea/div/hotbackupstrategie....
Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 41

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explications ci-dessous...


Explanation:
Olivier, mes suputations sont confirmées par le contenu de la page référencée ci-dessous.
Sagissant de bases de données:
-Le backup à froid consiste à sauvegarder la base lorsque celle ci-est fermée (non utilisée)
-Le backup à chaud consiste à sauvegarder la base lorsque celle ci-est en cours d'utilisation



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/bpolarsk/features_2.html
Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
C'est également ce que j'ai trouvé après coup, merci de conforter ma décision.
Bonne journée