KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

contention / bill release

French translation: cycle de facturation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bill release
French translation:cycle de facturation
Entered by: Rita Cavaiani

03:07 Sep 26, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: contention / bill release
Domain: Database
Context: "Contention should not run during bill release"

Any suggestion for "contention" and "bill release"?
Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
données causant un conflit/cycle de facturation
Explanation:
bill release = "facturation" or "cycle de facturation" = a day or period (usually weekly) when data for invoicing are entered in the system, then through the printers and "released" in paper
contention = "données qui peuvent causer un conflit"; I am less sure about contention, but I assume that it means data that may cause conflit with the invoicing process (as inventory items, or similar) should not be entered in the system while the invoicing process is running
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4données causant un conflit/cycle de facturationRita Cavaiani
1conflit/dégagement (suite à la transmission de données de facturation)Helen D. Elliot
1conflit/dégagement (suite à la transmission de données de facturation)Helen D. Elliot


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
conflit/dégagement (suite à la transmission de données de facturation)


Explanation:
Not my field, so this is a guess. The first part makes sense. There should be no concurrent transmission that could result in collisions. I don't know what "release" is. Could they be referring to the "connection release" after invoice data has been transmitted? In other words, a data transmission station must wait until connection release following the transmission of invoice data before establishing a connection to transmit its own data.

Termium:
French: Telematics
conflit s CORRECT,MASC,CANADA,STANDARDIZED
contention s CORRECT,FEM,STANDARDIZED
DEF - Situation (d'un réseau local) dans laquelle le protocole de commande d'accès au support permet à plusieurs stations de données de commencer à émettre concurremment, en acceptant un risque de collision. s
OBS - conflit; contention : Termes et définition normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI. s

English:Telematics
contention s CORRECT,STANDARDIZED
DEF - A LAN condition in which two or more data stations are allowed, by the medium access control protocol, to start transmitting concurrently and thus risk collision. s
OBS - contention: Term and definition standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC. s
1997-06-12

French:Telephony and Microwave Technology
Telecommunications
dégagement s

English:Telephony and Microwave Technology
Telecommunications
connection release s
1975-03-11

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
conflit/dégagement (suite à la transmission de données de facturation)


Explanation:
Not my field, so this is a guess. The first part makes sense. There should be no concurrent transmission that could result in collisions. I don't know what "release" is. Could they be referring to the "connection release" after invoice data has been transmitted? In other words, a data transmission station must wait until connection release following the transmission of invoice data before establishing a connection to transmit its own data.

Termium:
French: Telematics
conflit s CORRECT,MASC,CANADA,STANDARDIZED
contention s CORRECT,FEM,STANDARDIZED
DEF - Situation (d'un réseau local) dans laquelle le protocole de commande d'accès au support permet à plusieurs stations de données de commencer à émettre concurremment, en acceptant un risque de collision. s
OBS - conflit; contention : Termes et définition normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI. s

English:Telematics
contention s CORRECT,STANDARDIZED
DEF - A LAN condition in which two or more data stations are allowed, by the medium access control protocol, to start transmitting concurrently and thus risk collision. s
OBS - contention: Term and definition standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC. s
1997-06-12

French:Telephony and Microwave Technology
Telecommunications
dégagement s

English:Telephony and Microwave Technology
Telecommunications
connection release s
1975-03-11

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
données causant un conflit/cycle de facturation


Explanation:
bill release = "facturation" or "cycle de facturation" = a day or period (usually weekly) when data for invoicing are entered in the system, then through the printers and "released" in paper
contention = "données qui peuvent causer un conflit"; I am less sure about contention, but I assume that it means data that may cause conflit with the invoicing process (as inventory items, or similar) should not be entered in the system while the invoicing process is running

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
merci beaucoup