KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

DETR

French translation: Department for the Environment, Transport and the Regions


08:19 Sep 26, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: DETR
Architecture
Urban environment
alx
French translation:Department for the Environment, Transport and the Regions
Explanation:
If your document is specifically referring to the UK...

"Department of the Environment,
Transport and the Regions
DETR Departmental Annual Report 2001

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chapter 1
Summary of the Department’s Aim, Objectives and Key Achievements
during 2000-01
OUR OVERARCHING AIM IS
To improve everyone’s quality of life, now and for the future, through:

thriving, prosperous regions and communities;
better transport;
better housing;
a better-protected environment;
safer, healthier surroundings; and
prudent use of natural resources.
The aim is that these should be delivered in an integrated way."
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Department for the Environment, Transport and the Regions
jgal
5Department for the Environment, Transport and the Regions
jgal
5Department for the Environment, Transport and the Regions
jgal


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Department for the Environment, Transport and the Regions


Explanation:
If your document is specifically referring to the UK...

"Department of the Environment,
Transport and the Regions
DETR Departmental Annual Report 2001

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chapter 1
Summary of the Department’s Aim, Objectives and Key Achievements
during 2000-01
OUR OVERARCHING AIM IS
To improve everyone’s quality of life, now and for the future, through:

thriving, prosperous regions and communities;
better transport;
better housing;
a better-protected environment;
safer, healthier surroundings; and
prudent use of natural resources.
The aim is that these should be delivered in an integrated way."


    Reference: http://www.dtlr.gov.uk/annual01/05.htm
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Department for the Environment, Transport and the Regions


Explanation:
If your document is specifically referring to the UK...

"Department of the Environment,
Transport and the Regions
DETR Departmental Annual Report 2001

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chapter 1
Summary of the Department’s Aim, Objectives and Key Achievements
during 2000-01
OUR OVERARCHING AIM IS
To improve everyone’s quality of life, now and for the future, through:

thriving, prosperous regions and communities;
better transport;
better housing;
a better-protected environment;
safer, healthier surroundings; and
prudent use of natural resources.
The aim is that these should be delivered in an integrated way."


    Reference: http://www.dtlr.gov.uk/annual01/05.htm
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Department for the Environment, Transport and the Regions


Explanation:
If your document is specifically referring to the UK...

"Department of the Environment,
Transport and the Regions
DETR Departmental Annual Report 2001

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chapter 1
Summary of the Department’s Aim, Objectives and Key Achievements
during 2000-01
OUR OVERARCHING AIM IS
To improve everyone’s quality of life, now and for the future, through:

thriving, prosperous regions and communities;
better transport;
better housing;
a better-protected environment;
safer, healthier surroundings; and
prudent use of natural resources.
The aim is that these should be delivered in an integrated way."


    Reference: http://www.dtlr.gov.uk/annual01/05.htm
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932