KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

rating plate

French translation: plaque signalétique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rating plate
French translation:plaque signalétique

02:22 Sep 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rating plate
Mode d'emploi d'une ponceuse excentrique.Phrase entière:Voltage- Make sure that your machine is correct for your supply. The voltage of this machine is on the Rating Plate.
Il doit s'agir de l'endroit où sont inscrites les caractéristiques de la ponceuse mais comment s'appelle cet endroit? Une plaque descriptive?
Lala
France
plaque signalétique
Explanation:
I have translated this expression a lot of times from english to Danish, where it is called "mærkeplade". Looking "mærkeplade" up in my Da-Fr. dictionnary gives: plaque signalétique .

My reference: Clausens tekniske ordbøger
Selected response from:

Beate Duramois
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
Lala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plaque signalétiqueBeate Duramois
4la plaque de réglagegilbertluc
4plaque signalétiqueDel1riuM


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaque signalétique


Explanation:
Plaque fixée sur l'appareil et portant, en plus du nom du fabricant et du numéro de l'appareil, certaines indications techniques.




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Del1riuM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 27

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plaque signalétique


Explanation:
I have translated this expression a lot of times from english to Danish, where it is called "mærkeplade". Looking "mærkeplade" up in my Da-Fr. dictionnary gives: plaque signalétique .

My reference: Clausens tekniske ordbøger

Beate Duramois
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
Lala

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la plaque de réglage


Explanation:
On rencontre également: la plaque du mode d'utilisation

gilbertluc
PRO pts in pair: 13