KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

kill and die

French translation: "Normalement ou volontairement interrompu"


06:43 Sep 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: kill and die
Domain: Database
Context:"The job registry is capable of recovering jobs that were running prior to the last job registry dying or being killed"

I thought about "supprimé" for "kill", but no suggestion for die
Any suggestion?

Thanks in advance

Olivier

PS:still hard to get in here!!! ;(
olivier
French translation:"Normalement ou volontairement interrompu"
Explanation:
Un processus peut se terminer normalement/naturellement, ou peut être interrompu à la demande d'un l'utilisateur. C'est par exemple ce qui se produit sous Windows NT lorsque la fenêtre "Task Manager" est affichée. On peut y voir l'état des applications exécutées, et il est possible depuis cette fenêtre de tuer un processus en cours.
Selected response from:

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Grading comment
Merci, c'est exactement le contexte dont il s'agit (fenêtre "Task Manager")
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interrompu ou arrêté
Nicolas Racine
4"Normalement ou volontairement interrompu"
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4expirer - rendre'lâme
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expirer - rendre'lâme


Explanation:
Je n'ai que deux suggestion à faire qui pourrait convenir au contexte:

give up the ghost - rendre lâme
expire - expirer.

in English, there are more alternatives:
crash,
stop working,
fail,
pass on,
go dead.
Does that give you any ideas?
Hope so.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interrompu ou arrêté


Explanation:
I think your solution for "kill" is good, so I provided a solution for "die" only

Hope this helps!


    Translator and IT Specialist
Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Normalement ou volontairement interrompu"


Explanation:
Un processus peut se terminer normalement/naturellement, ou peut être interrompu à la demande d'un l'utilisateur. C'est par exemple ce qui se produit sous Windows NT lorsque la fenêtre "Task Manager" est affichée. On peut y voir l'état des applications exécutées, et il est possible depuis cette fenêtre de tuer un processus en cours.

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Merci, c'est exactement le contexte dont il s'agit (fenêtre "Task Manager")