KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

YUV420

French translation: YUV420


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:YUV420
French translation:YUV420
Entered by: Connie Leipholz

08:00 Sep 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: YUV420
DVD
clive
YUV420
Explanation:
À laisser tel quel :

E:\tmp\video>mpeg2avi -b vts_02_100.vob -f2 -q1 -2 -s3 -o7 vts_02_100a.avi
MPEG P-Frame#0 :
MPEG-2 video resolution : <720 x 480>, coded format = YUV420

http://axel.trotignon.nom.fr/dvd/exemple_mummy.html


Selected response from:

Connie Leipholz
Canada
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1YUV420Connie Leipholz
5YUV420 (c'est du code)Connie Leipholz
4YUV 4:2:0Albert Golub


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
YUV 4:2:0


Explanation:
idem format vidéo

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
YUV420


Explanation:
À laisser tel quel :

E:\tmp\video>mpeg2avi -b vts_02_100.vob -f2 -q1 -2 -s3 -o7 vts_02_100a.avi
MPEG P-Frame#0 :
MPEG-2 video resolution : <720 x 480>, coded format = YUV420

http://axel.trotignon.nom.fr/dvd/exemple_mummy.html




Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
YUV420 (c'est du code)


Explanation:
À laisser tel quel :

E:\tmp\video>mpeg2avi -b vts_02_100.vob -f2 -q1 -2 -s3 -o7 vts_02_100a.avi
MPEG P-Frame#0 :
MPEG-2 video resolution : <720 x 480>, coded format = YUV420

http://axel.trotignon.nom.fr/dvd/exemple_mummy.html


OU

DVD:Reaper





stream set to 128
mpv_open() : thread creation succeeded!
Parsing the file 'E:\Vts_01_1.vob'

MPEG-2 video resolution : <720 x 576>, coded format = YUV420

AVI frame rate ('-f2') = -1.#IO (fps),
Output AVI-resolution : <640 X 304> : pixFormat = 'YV12'
AVI Video Compressor fccHandler='div3'
Frame#297 : AVI (974 KB) #KF=6 #FPS=12.25 #ET=00:00:24 #RT=00:01:47


http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:cIInih7ySrs:www.divx-di...


***

J'ai pitoné trop rapidement sur le bouton Envoyer !

Bonne Chance



Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644