KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

tone plan

French translation: configuration de tonalités


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tone plan
French translation:configuration de tonalités

04:14 Sep 30, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tone plan
Tone plan seems to refer to the set of various tones that are in use in a given country's phone system. I'm just looking for the French translation.
"This telephony system supports tone plans for the UK and the US."
Christian Trottier
configuration de tonalités
Explanation:
"Ce système accepte les configurations de tonalités du R.-U. et des É.-U."

I have 3 years of experience translating Nortel documents.
Selected response from:

Nicolas Racine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5configuration de tonalités
Nicolas Racine
4tonalité planHarald Rebling
4tonalité planHarald Rebling


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tonalité plan


Explanation:
Granddictionnaire

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
The asker has declined this answer

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tonalité plan


Explanation:
Granddictionnaire

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
configuration de tonalités


Explanation:
"Ce système accepte les configurations de tonalités du R.-U. et des É.-U."

I have 3 years of experience translating Nortel documents.


    Translator and IT Specialist
Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124