KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

ignition charges / increment charges

French translation: (charge) amorce, charge d'adjonction


01:47 Oct 1, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ignition charges / increment charges
Please find herebelow our order for the delivery of :
- 500.000 ignition charges 120 mm
- 3.000.000 increment charges 120 mm

Pas d'autre contexte; je suppose qu'il s'agit d'armement (les commandes sont addressées à une cartoucherie)
Sylvie André
France
French translation:(charge) amorce, charge d'adjonction
Explanation:
ignition = the rear part of a firearm projectile, the one that ignites it = amorce
increment charge = a part added to the firearm projectile that is made like a horseshoe, and it is used to increase its power = charge d'adjonction
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(charge) amorce, charge d'adjonctionRita Cavaiani
4charge amorceAlbert Golub


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charge amorce


Explanation:
pour le premier
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(charge) amorce, charge d'adjonction


Explanation:
ignition = the rear part of a firearm projectile, the one that ignites it = amorce
increment charge = a part added to the firearm projectile that is made like a horseshoe, and it is used to increase its power = charge d'adjonction


Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151