KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

zero page

French translation: page zero, page numero zero dans une numerotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero page
French translation:page zero, page numero zero dans une numerotation
Entered by: yacine

09:06 Oct 1, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: zero page
to temporarily map other physical pages for such operations as zeroing a page on the free list (when the zero page is needed)
Laurence Le Goubin
page zero, page numero zero dans une numerotation
Explanation:
good luck
Yacine
Selected response from:

yacine
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4page zero, page numero zero dans une numerotationyacine
4page concept zéro
Maya Jurt
4page blanche // fichier zéro
Simon Charass
4remise à zéro/réinitialisation d'une pageAlbert Golub


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remise à zéro/réinitialisation d'une page


Explanation:
une idée mais floue
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094
The asker has declined this answer

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
page blanche // fichier zéro


Explanation:
Seulement une idée.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
page concept zéro


Explanation:
Zéro semble être un concept:

concept Zéro Administration n. m.
Mécanisme permettant au serveur de prendre en charge la gestion des applications dans un environnement distribué, à l'aide d'outils de gestion intégrés au réseau.
Note(s): Le concept Zéro Administration, développé par Microsoft pour le PC de réseau, permet notamment aux utilisateurs de partager les postes clients, et aux administrateurs du réseau de distribuer automatiquement des mises à jour de logiciels.
Le concept Zéro Administration vise à diminuer les coûts d'exploitation.

Voir chez Microsoft:


1. 75% F170271 - Description de Zero Administration Kit pour Windows NT Workstation 4.0

http:// www.microsoft.com / IntlKB / France / articles / F170 / 2 / 71.ASP

Résumé: This article is part of the Windows NT Workstation Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) available on www.microsoft.com/support/




    Reference: http://www..microsoft.com/support/
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
page zero, page numero zero dans une numerotation


Explanation:
good luck
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157