KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

standby list

French translation: liste d'attente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standby list
French translation:liste d'attente
Entered by: Albert Golub

09:09 Oct 1, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: standby list
to temporarily map other physical pages for such operations as invalidating page table entries in other pages tables (such as when a page is removed from the standby list)
Laurence Le Goubin
liste d'attente
Explanation:
bof
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2liste d'attenteAlbert Golub
3Liste d'attente
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liste d'attente


Explanation:
bof

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
1 min

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
49 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Liste d'attente


Explanation:
... Glossaire. ... Définition : Qualifie un traitement informatique non prioritaire qui
est ... Placé sur une liste d'attente. Note : Exemple : un passager ...
www-rocq.inria.fr/qui/Philippe.Deschamp/RETIF/20000922-tout.html - 101k

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491