KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Dominique is wearing her pajamas

French translation: Dominique est en pyjama


17:14 Oct 1, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Dominique is wearing her pajamas
In a term paper I am writing
Allison
French translation:Dominique est en pyjama
Explanation:
Whilst 'Dominique porte son pyjama' is a correct, word-for-word translation for the phrase given, it would sound much more natural in French to say "Dominique est en pyjama".
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Dominique est en pyjama
jgal
4 +1"Dominique est vêtu de son pyjama"
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4 +1Dominique porte ses pyjamasxxxeilema
4dominique a mis son pyjamayacine
4Dominique porte son pyjamaJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dominique porte ses pyjamas


Explanation:
Dominique porte ses pyjamas

xxxeilema

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

disagree  jgal: non, un pyjama suffit !
8 hrs

agree  par: "porte" is not precize expresison as "wearing" in English.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dominique porte son pyjama


Explanation:
see the reference below:

"faux 7. Tes chaussures sont sales, il faut les nettoyer 5. On porte ... d'une veste :
vrai 8. On porte un pyjama pour dormir : vrai EXERCICE 5 EXERCICE 7 ...



    Reference: http://www.alliance-francaise.or.th/downloads/Archives/221/2...
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dominique est en pyjama


Explanation:
Whilst 'Dominique porte son pyjama' is a correct, word-for-word translation for the phrase given, it would sound much more natural in French to say "Dominique est en pyjama".

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarilis
54 mins

agree  par: It is completely natural expression in French.
2 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
21 hrs

agree  dmwray
2 days 13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Dominique est vêtu de son pyjama"


Explanation:
In a description.
Just an other proposal.

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  par: Too literary expression.
2 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dominique a mis son pyjama


Explanation:
good luck
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157